We use cookies on this site to enhance your user experience.
By clicking any link on this page you are giving your consent for us to set cookies.
Thank you for accepting cookies
You can now hide this message or find out more about cookies.

privacy policy

Our role in your privacy

If you are a React2 customer or subscriber, or just visiting our website, this policy applies to you.

Our responsibilities

If you are a registered React2 customer or member or a visitor to our website we act as the ‘data controller’ of personal data. This means we determine how and why your data are processed. We are registered as a data controller at the UK Information Commissioner’s Office under number ZA386501.

Your responsibilities

  • Read this Privacy Policy
  • If you are our customer, please also check the contracts between us: they may contain further details on how we collect and process your data.
  • If you provide us with personal information about other people, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us. By submitting the information, you confirm that you have the right to authorise us to process it on your behalf in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

When and how we collect data

From the first moment you interact with React2 we are collecting data. Sometimes you provide us with data, sometimes data about you is collected automatically.

 

Here’s when and how we do this:

 

 

 

 

Types of data we collect

 

Contact details

Your name, address, telephone number, email address...

Financial information

Your bank account number, sort code, credit/debit card details...

Data that identifies you

Your login information (email address, username and password)...

What about really sensitive data?

We don’t collect any "sensitive data" about you (like racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious/philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, health data, data about your sexual life or orientation, and offences or alleged offences) except when we have your specific consent, or when we have to to comply with the law.

What about children’s data?

React2 is a service marketed to those who are 18 years of age or over. Although children may use the exercises under supervision, we require an adult to sign up and maintain their account. We do not knowingly collect any personal data from any person under 16 years of age.

Data on how you use React2

Page response times, page response errors...

How and why we use your data

 

Data protection law means that we can only use your data for certain reasons and where we have a legal basis to do so. Here are the reasons for which we process your data:

 

Keeping React2 running

Login and authentication, remembering your settings, processing payments, hosting and back-end infrastructure.

Legal basis: contract legitimate interests

 

Improving React2

Testing features, interacting with feedback platforms and questionnaires, managing landing pages, heat mapping our site, traffic optimization and data analysis and research.

Legal basis for this data usage: contract legitimate interests>

 

Customer support

Notifying you of any changes to our service, solving issues via phone or email including any bug fixing.

Legal basis for this data usage: contract

 

Marketing purposes (with your consent)

Sending you emails and messages about new features, products and services, and content.

Legal basis for this data usage: consent

 

Here is what each of these "legal bases" mean:

 

You have given clear consent for you to process your personal data for a specific purpose.

You can change your mind!

If you have previously given consent to our processing your data you can freely withdraw such consent at any time. You can do this by emailing us at support@react2.com.

If you do withdraw your consent, and if we do not have another legal basis for processing your information, then we will stop processing your personal data. If we do have another legal basis for processing your information, then we may continue to do so subject to your legal rights.

Contract

Processing your data is necessary for a contract you have with us, or because we have asked you to take specific steps before entering into that contract.

Legitimate interests

Processing your data is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, provided those interests are not outweighed by your rights and interests. These legitimate interests are:

  • gaining insights from your behaviour on our website or in our app
  • delivering, developing and improving the React2 service
  • enabling us to enhance, customise or modify our services and comms
  • determining whether marketing campaigns are effective
  • enhancing data security
  • In each case, these legitimate interests are only valid if they are not outweighed by your rights and interests

Your privacy choices and rights

 

Your choices

 

You can choose not to provide us with personal data

If you choose to do this, you can continue to use the website and browse its pages, but we will not be able to process transactions or create accounts / subscriptions without personal data.

 

You can turn off cookies in your browser by changing its settings

You can block cookies by activating a setting on your browser allowing you to refuse cookies. You can also delete cookies through your browser settings. If you turn off cookies, you can continue to use the website and browse its pages, but React2 may not work effectively.

 

You can ask us not to use your data for marketing

We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for marketing and if third parties are involved. You can opt out from marketing by emailing us at support@react2.com.

 

Your rights

 

You can exercise your rights by sending us an email at support@react2.com.

You have the right to access information we hold about you

This includes the right to ask us supplementary information about:

  • the categories of data we’re processing
  • the purposes of data processing
  • the categories of third parties to whom the data may be disclosed
  • how long the data will be stored (or the criteria used to determine that period)
  • your other rights regarding our use of your data

We will provide you with the information within one month of your request, unless doing so would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other (e.g. another person’s confidentiality or intellectual property rights). We’ll tell you if we can’t meet your request for that reason.

 

You have the right to make us correct any inaccurate personal data about you

 

You can object to us using your data for profiling you or making automated decisions about you

We may use your data to determine whether we should let you know information that might be relevant to you (for example, tailoring emails to you based on your behaviour). Otherwise, the only circumstances in which we will do this is to provide the React2 service to you.

 

You have the right to be ‘forgotten’ by us

You can do this by asking us to erase any personal data we hold about you, if it is no longer necessary for us to hold the data for purposes of your use of React2.

 

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our use of your data

Please tell us first, so we have a chance to address your concerns. If we fail in this, you can address any complaint to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, either by calling their helpline or as directed on their website at www.ico.org.uk.

 

How secure is the data we collect?

We have physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. For more information on our efforts to ensure your data is held in a secure manner, please see our data security policy.

And please remember

  • You provide personal data at your own risk: unfortunately, no data transmission is guaranteed to be 100% secure
  • You are responsible for your username and password: keep them secret and safe!
  • If you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact us immediately on support@react2.com

Where do we store the data?

The personal data we collect is processed at our offices in Scotland and in any data processing facilities operated by the third parties identified below.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing by us. If we transfer or store your information outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

How long do we store your data?

We will archive and stop actively using any personal identifiable information about you within 6 months from the last time you used React2. We will delete your personal data from our archives no later than 6 years from the last time you used React2 or as agreed with you in a separate contract.

Third parties who process your data

Tech businesses often use third parties to help them host their application, communicate with customers, power their emails etc. We partner with third parties who we believe are the best in their field at what they do.

When we do this, sometimes it is necessary for us to share your data with them in order to get these services to work well. Your data is shared only when strictly necessary and according to the safeguards and good practices detailed in this Privacy Policy.

Here are the details of our main third-party service providers, and what data they collect or we share with them, where they store the data and why they need it:

 

Infrastructure

 

<table border="1" "="" class="table table-responsive table-striped" width="100%">

Action Data you give Data we collect You browse any page of our website   * You request a free trial of React2 * * We call you *   You receive emails from us   * You create a subscription with React2 * * You communicate with us for customer support * * You opt-in to marketing messages *  
Service provider Data collected or shared Purpose Place of processing
Amazon Web Services, Inc.
(Privacy Policy)
  • Data that identifies you
  • Data on how you use React2
  • Task results and scores
This is a web hosting provider
we use it to store results and other data you generate by using the service securely in the cloud.
EU
DigitalOcean, LLC.
(Privacy Policy)
  • Data that identifies you
  • Data on how you use React2
  • Task results and scores
This is a web hosting provider
we use it to store results and other data you generate by using the service securely in the cloud.
EU and US
 

Analytics

 
Service provider Data collected or shared Purpose Place of processing
Google Analytics
(Privacy Policy)
  • Contact Details
  • How you use React2
  • Data that identifies you
  • Cookies
GoogleAnalytics is a web analytics service: we use it to track your use of the service, and prepare reports on user activity. US
 

Payments

 
Service provider Data collected or shared Purpose Place of processing
Stripe, Inc.
(Privacy Policy)
  • Contact Details
  • Financial Information
  • Cookies
This service processes payments for us. EU and US

Cookies

We use cookies. Unless you adjust your browser settings to refuse cookies, we (and these third parties) will issue cookies when you interact with React2. These may be ‘session’ cookies, meaning they delete themselves when you leave React2, or ‘persistent’ cookies which do not delete themselves and help us recognise you when you return so we can provide a tailored service.

How can I block cookies?

You can block cookies by activating a setting on your browser allowing you to refuse the setting of cookies. You can also delete cookies through your browser settings. If you use your browser settings to disable, reject, or block cookies (including essential cookies), certain parts of our website will not function fully. In some cases, our website may not be accessible at all. Please note that where third parties use cookies we have no control over how those third parties use those cookies

Which specific cookies do we use?

Service provider Key cookies Purpose
Google, Inc. NID
_ga
_gid
_gat
_gat_gtag_UA_

Google Analytics uses cookies allows us to see information on the activities of visitors to our website and users of our service, including page views, source and time spent on React2. The information is depersonalized and is displayed as numbers, meaning it cannot be tracked back to individuals. This will help to protect your privacy.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites click here.

 

 

Improving this policy

Well done for getting to the bottom of this policy. We have created it to be as transparent, useful and engaging as possible and we would love to hear your feedback on how we can make it even better - please contact us at support@react2.com.

Please don’t make this the last time you read it as we will post any changes on this page. Significant changes will of course be notified to you by email.